2017 Agenda

October, 24th 2017
8:00 - 8:30
Registration and Breakfast
Diamond Atrium
8:30 - 8:45
Welcome
South Ballroom
8:45 – 9:30
Keynote Presentation
South Ballroom
9:40
First Concurrent Session
Santa Rita/Catalina/Tucson/Kachina Lounge/Sabino Room
10:40
Second Concurrent Session
Santa Rita/Catalina/Tucson/Kachina Lounge/Sabino Room
11:30
Lunch
South Ballroom
12:30
Plenary Session
South Ballroom
1:00
Third Concurrent Session
Santa Rita/Catalina/Tucson/Kachina Lounge/Sabino Room
2:00
Fourth Concurrent Session
Santa Rita/Catalina/Tucson/Kachina Lounge/Sabino Room
3:00
Fifth Concurrent Session
Santa Rita/Catalina/Tucson/Kachina Lounge/Sabino Room
4:00
Poster Session
North Ballroom–Rincon Room
4:00
Networking Reception & Prize Drawing
North Ballroom–Rincon Room
See October 25th Workshop Day Information

                     
 

Summit Program
Title Room Session Time Presenter
Check-In and Breakfast Buffet Diamond Atrium 8:00am to 9:00am
Welcome South Ballroom 8:30am to 8:45am Alex Alvarez, Karen Williams
Keynote Address South Ballroom 8:45am to 9:30am Rob High
Buffet Lunch Grand Ballroom 11:30am to 12:30pm
Our UA IT Community and the Road Ahead South Ballroom 12:30pm to 1:00pm Karen Williams, Tom Bourgeois
Poster Session and Networking Reception North Ballroom 4:00pm to 4:30pm
Prize Drawing North Ballroom 4:30pm to 5:00pm
Security
Title Room Session Time Presenter
UA’s Information Security Strategy Santa Rita Room 9:40am to 10:30am Lanita Collette
Secure All the Things: Using a Yubikey for 2-Factor on (Almost) All Your Accounts Santa Rita Room 10:40am to 11:00am Jesse Stengel
Practical Security Scanning for Busy Network Administrators Santa Rita Room 11:10am to 11:30am Jim Davis
People, Process, Projects
Title Room Session Time Presenter
The Power of Project Management Tucson Room 9:40am to 10:30am Julie Suess, Ryan Duitman, Brendan Miller
Continuous Learning: How We Support In-house Technologists Tucson Room 10:40am to 11:00am Ginger Bidwell
The Skill That Can Impact All Skills Tucson Room 11:10am to 11:30am Andrew Lenards
Servers & Cloud
Title Room Session Time Presenter
Automation for Everyone - Ansible for Systems Administration Santa Rita Room 1:00pm to 1:50pm Elia Nazarenko
Low-Cost Drupal Infrastructure with Aegir and AWS Santa Rita Room 2:00pm to 2:50pm Ben Bessick
What’s That Dang, DAM Project up to These Days? Santa Rita Room 3:00pm to 3:20pm Adam Brokamp, Katy Holt, Elyssa Naval, Stephanie Cunningham
Zoom into the Future of Collaboration Santa Rita Room 3:30pm to 3:50pm Peg Kearney
Big Data & Research
Title Room Session Time Presenter
Solving Machine Learning’s Dirty Secret Tucson Room 1:00pm to 1:50pm don-E Merson
The Romantic IT Flatland: Rational Decisions, Man-Months, Pure Data, and Other Myths Tucson Room 2:00pm to 2:50pm don-E Merson, Uriah Bennett
Research Computing at UA: An Overview Tucson Room 3:00pm to 3:50pm Adam Michel, Chris Reidy